PRE CONFERENCE DEADLINES

 

February XX: Early Bird Pricing Ends

March 16:  Deadline for Room Block Housing


SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Monday, 2 May

CMI International Working Group and International Sub-Committee Meetings

 

Tuesday 3 May

CMI Preconference Meetings

Conference Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday 4 May

Judges Breakfast

CMI Conference parallel with CMI IWG and MLAUS Committee Meetings

Evening Event

 

Thursday 5 May

NMLA Presidents Breakfast

CMI General Average Conference parallel with CMI IWG and MLAUS Committee Meetings

MLAUS Board & CMI EXCO Offsite Lunch

Nicholas Healy Memorial Lecture

 

Friday 6 May

MLAUS Annual General Meeting and CMI Plenary and Assembly

YCMI and YMLAUS CLE Program

Gala Dinner

 

Saturday 7 May

Post Conference Excursion

 


FULL PROGRAM

 

 

 



 - MONDAY 2 MAY - 


When             What                                              Who                        WherE

0930 : 1630

 

 

 

1100 : 1130

 

1300 : 1400

 

1900 : 2200

 

 

CMI / ISC

 

CMI IWGs / ISCs

 

CMI

 

CMI delegates and EXCO

 

CMI

 

Review of the Rules on General Average

 

Other IWG / ISC meetings as required

 

Tea & Coffee Break

 

Lunch

 

CMI EXCO Dinner

 

 

Regent

 

Madison

 

 

 - TuesDAY 3 MAY - 

 

WHEN             WHAT                                              WHO                        WHERE

0900 : 1630

 

 

 

 

 

1100 : 1130

 

1200 : 1800

 

1300 : 1400

 

1730 : 1830

Review of the Rules on General Average

 

CMI Executive Council Meeting #1

 

Other IWG / ISC meetings as required

 

Tea & Coffee Break

 

Delegate Registration

 

Lunch

 

CMI Reception

CMI / ISC

 

EXCO

 

CMI IWGs / ISCs

 

CMI

 

 

 

CMI Delegates & EXCO

 

National MLA Presidents

Regent

 

Clinton

 

Madison

 

 

 

Hilton - 2nd Floor 

 

Beekman

 

Trianon

 

 

 

- WednesDAY 4 MAY - 

 

WHEN             WHAT                                              WHO                        WHERE

 

0800 : 0845

 

 

0900 : 1030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1030 : 1100

 

1100 : 1300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1300 : 1400

 

1400 : 1530

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1530 : 1600

 

1600 : 1730

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1815

1830 : 2030

CMI Judges Breakfast                                                           Hosted by the Honorable Judge Johanne Gauthier

 

Review of the Rules on General Average

 

 

 

COSTA CONCORDIA – Salvage & Wreck Removal
Presentation by Capt Nick Sloane, Salvage Master of the Costa Concordia wreck removal operation off the Italian island of Giglio

 

 

 

Tea & Coffee Break

 

CONT'D: Review of the Rules on General Average

 

 

 

Costa Concordia Operation Panel Discussion
Andrew Taylor, Jason R Harris, Charles G Deleo, Lawrence I Kiern, Katherine F Newman, Carol Finklehoffe and R Michael Underhill
The El Faro and Potential Limitation Implications
Lisa Reeves
Lessons Learned: Casualty Responses from a Club’s Perspective
Nick Platt
Cruise Passengers Rights & Remedies 2016
Judge Thomas A. Dickerson

 

A Comparative Analysis of how Courts in Different Countries Deal with Jurisdiction and Arbitration Clauses in Bills of Lading and Other Sea Carriage Documents

Moderator: Michael Sturley
Speakers: Ricardo Rozas (Chile) V.J. Matthew (India)
Chester Hooper (US) Tomotaka Fujita (Japan)

 

CMI and MLAUS Delegates Networking Lunch

 

CONT'D: Review of the Rules on General Average

 

 

 

TBA

 

 

Legal issues relating to Refugee Migration at Sea

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

 

 

Maritime Financiers Security Status Discussion

 

 

 

Tea & Coffee Break

 

CONT'D: Review of the Rules on General Average

 

 

 

The Deepwater Horizon

 

 

What is a Ship?

 

 

 

Recent Cross-borderTtrends and Developments Affecting Shipping Insolvencies

 

 

Group Walking Departure to Event

Rockefeller Center Event
Wonderful indoor/outdoor reception in the Rock Center Café and its courtyard.  Visits to the grand obervation deck Top of the Rock is included.

Judges in Attendance                       

 

Chair: Bent Nielsen
Rapporteurs: Taco van der Valk and Richard Cornah, with Rodney Fonda

 

 

MLA Salvage Committee / MLA Cruise Lines and Passenger Ship Committee / MLA Maritime Torts and Casualty Committee
Chairs: John Hare, CMI Secretary-General and
Jason R Harris, MLAUS Salvage Committee

 

 

Chair: Bent Nielsen
Rapporteurs: Taco van der Valk and
Richard Cornah, with Rodney Fonda

 

 

MLA Salvage Committee with MLA Cruise Lines and Passenger Ship Committee / MLA Maritime Torts and Casualty Committee

 

 

 

 

 

MLA Carriage of Goods by Sea Committee / CMI Rotterdam Rules IWG
Chairs: Susan M Dorgan and Tomotaka Fujita

 

 

 

Chair: Bent Nielsen
Rapporteurs: Taco van der Valk and
Richard Cornah, with Rodney Fonda

 

CMI Offshore Activities IW / MLA Offshore Industries Committee
Chairs: Patrick Griggs and David R Walker

 

CMI Refugee Migration at Sea Committee / MLA Regulation of Vessel Operations, Safety, Security and Navigation Committee / MLA IOSC
Chair: John Hare

 

CMI Ship Finance Security IWG / MLA Marine Financing Committee
Chairs: Ann Fenech, and         Marjorie F Krumholz

 

CMI Cross Border Insolvency IWG / Maritime Bankruptcy and Insolvency Committee
 Chairs: Chris Davis and John E Bradley

 

 

 

Chair: Bent Nielsen
Rapporteurs: Taco van der Valk and
Richard Cornah, with Rodney Fonda

 

CMI Offshore Activities IW / MLA Offshore Industries Committee
Chairs: Patrick Griggs and David R Walker

 

CMI Ship Nomenclature IWG
Chair: Frank Nolan

 

 

CMI Cross Border Insolvency IWG / Maritime Bankruptcy and Insolvency Committee
Chairs: Chris Davis and John E Bradley

 

Registered CMI Delegates
Accompanying Persons
Ticket Holders

Petit Trianon Ballroom

 

Regent

 

 

 

Sutton North & Center

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Floor Promenade

 

Regent

 

 

 

Sutton North & Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sutton South

 

 

 

Mercury & Rotunda

 

Regent

 

 

 

Sutton North & Center

 

 

Beekman

 

 

 

 

Sutton South

 

 

 

Sutton South

 

 

 

2nd Floor Promenade

 

 

Regent

 

 

Sutton North & Center

 

 

 

Beekman

 

 

Sutton South

 

 

 

Hotel Lobby

Rockefeller
Center

 

 

- THURsDAY 5 MAY - 

 

WHEN             WHAT                                              WHO                        WHERE

 

[Timing]

[Session]

[By]

[location]

 

 

 - FRIDAY 6 MAY - 

 

WHEN             WHAT                                              WHO                        WHERE

 

[Timing]

[Session]

[By/For]

[Location]


Social & Tour Calendar

Tuesday 3 May

CONFERENCE WELCOME RECEPTION

1830 : 2100
Hilton Midtown - Conference HQ Hotel
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

Wednesday 4 May

NEW YORK HARBOR LUNCH CRUISE

1230 : 1530
Accompanying Persons
[Dress]

 

 

ROCKEFELLER CENTER EVENT

18:30 - 22:30
Rock Center Cafe
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

Thursday 5 May

BOTANICAL GARDEN LUNCH

1830 : 2230
Bronx Botanical Gardens
Accompanying Persons
[Dress]

 

OPTIONAL CONFERENCE TOURS

1200 : varied

1.     New York Orientation Tour

2.     Inside Broadway

3.     September 11 Memorial and Museum  

4.     Garment District Tour

5.     Nosh Tour 

CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

Nicholas J. Healy Memorial Lecture

1800 : 1930
New York University, 40 Washington Square Park
Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

Friday 6 May

OPTIONAL CONFERENCE TOURS

1200 : varied

1.     New York Orientation Tour

2.     Inside Broadway

3.     September 11 Memorial and Museum  

4.     Garment District Tour

5.     Nosh Tour 

CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

GALA DINNER

18:00 - 22:00
Hilton Midtown - Conference HQ Hotel
[ticket policy?]
[Dress]

 

Saturday 7 May

OPTIONAL CONFERENCE TOURS

0900 : varied

1.     New York Orientation Tour

2.     Inside Broadway

3.     September 11 Memorial and Museum  

CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]

 

OPTIONAL DAY TRIP: America's Cup CRUISE

1030 : 1500
New York Harbor
Cruise, Lunch, Race Watching
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticketholders
[Dress]