PRE CONFERENCE DEADLINES

 

February XX: Early Bird Pricing Ends

March 16:  Deadline for Room Block Housing


SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Monday, 2 May

CMI International Working Group and International Sub-Committee Meetings

 

Tuesday 3 May

CMI Preconference Meetings

Conference Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday 4 May

Judges Breakfast

CMI Conference parallel with CMI IWG and MLAUS Committee Meetings

Evening Event

 

Thursday 5 May

NMLA Presidents Breakfast

CMI General Average Conference parallel with CMI IWG and MLAUS Committee Meetings

MLAUS Board & CMI EXCO Offsite Lunch

Nicholas Healy Memorial Lecture

 

Friday 6 May

MLAUS Annual General Meeting and CMI Plenary and Assembly

YCMI and YMLAUS CLE Program

Gala Dinner

 

Saturday 7 May

Post Conference Excursion

 


FULL PROGRAM

 

To download a current full conference program, click on the link below.

 

 
 
 

Monday, May 2

0930 - 1630  (Regent) Review of the Rules on General Average     

CMI ISC

____________________________________________________

0930 - 1630  (Madison)  Other IWG/ISC meetings as required

CMI IWGs/ISCs

____________________________________________________

1100 - 1130Tea & Coffee break- CMI IWG/ISC attendees

____________________________________________________

1300 - 1400             Lunch – CMI IWG/ISC attendees and EXCO

____________________________________________________

1900- 2200  (Off Premise)  CMI EXCO Dinner    CMI

 ___________________________________________________

 

Tuesday, May 3

___________________________________________________

0900 - 1630  (Clinton)  CMI Executive Council Meeting #1

 ___________________________________________________

0930 - 1630  (Regent) Review of the Rules on General Average     

CMI ISC

____________________________________________________

0930 - 1630  (Madison)  Other IWG/ISC meetings as required

CMI IWGs/ISCs

____________________________________________________

1100 - 1130Tea & Coffee break- CMI IWG/ISC attendees

1300 - 1400             Lunch – CMI IWG/ISC attendees and EXCO

____________________________________________________

1200 - 1800  (Hilton 2nd Floor)  Delegate Registration

____________________________________________________

1730 - 1830  (Beekman)  National MLA Presidents Reception

CMI

____________________________________________________

1830 - 2100  (Trianon)  Welcome Reception

All

 

 

Wednesday, 4 May

 

0900 - 1030 (Sutton North & Centre) 
Opening Address:  Rear Admiral Steven Poulin, JAG and Chief Counsel for the US Coast Guard

****

COSTA CONCORDIA – Salvage & Wreck Removal: Capt Nick Sloane, Salvage Master of the Costa Concordia wreck removal operation off the Italian island of Giglio

Chairs:  John Hare, CMI Secretary-General and Jason R Harris, MLAUS Salvage Committee

____________________________________________________

1030 - 1100                Tea & Coffee Break

____________________________________________________

11:00 - 13:00 (Regent) Review of the Rules on General Average   

Chair: Bent Nielsen

Rapporteurs:  Taco van der Valk and Richard Cornah, with Rodney Fonda

____________________________________________________

11:00 - 13:00 (Sutton North & Centre)

Panel discussion on the Costa Concordia operation and other issues
MLA Salvage Committee with MLA Cruise Lines and Passenger Ship Committee / MLA Maritime Torts and Casualty Committee

Discussion panel: Stuart Hetherington, Jason R Harris, Charles G Deleo, Lawrence I Kiern, Katherine F Newman, Carol Finklehoffe and R Michael Underhill


Speakers include:

Lisa Reeves- The El Faro and Potential Limitation Implications

Nick Platt - Lessons Learned: Casualty Responses from a Club’s Perspective

Judge Thomas A. Dickerson -  Cruise Passengers Rights & Remedies 2016

____________________________________________________

11:00 - 13:00 (Sutton South)

A comparative analysis of how courts in different countries deal with Jurisdiction and Arbitration Clauses in Bills of Lading and Other Sea Carriage Documents

Chairs: Susan M Dorgan and Tomotaka Fujita

Moderator: Michael Sturley
Speakers: Ricardo Rozas (Chile)
V.J. Matthew (India)
Chester Hooper (US)
Tomotaka Fujita (Japan)

____________________________________________________


Social & Tour Calendar

 

Tuesday 3 May

 

CONFERENCE WELCOME RECEPTION

1830 : 2100
Hilton Midtown - Conference HQ Hotel
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

 

Wednesday 4 May

 

NEW YORK HARBOR LUNCH CRUISE

1230 : 1530
Accompanying Persons
[Dress]

 

ROCKEFELLER CENTER EVENT

18:30 - 22:30
Rock Center Cafe
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

 

 

Thursday 5 May

 

OPTIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN LUNCH

1830 : 2230
Bronx Botanical Gardens
Accompanying Persons (additional fee)
[Dress]

 

OPTIONAL CONFERENCE TOURS

1200 : varied

1.     New York Orientation Tour

2.     Inside Broadway

3.     September 11 Memorial and Museum  

4.     Garment District Tour

5.     Nosh Tour 

Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

NICHOLAS J. HEALY MEMORIAL LECTURE

1800 : 1930
New York University, 40 Washington Square Park
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

 

 

Friday 6 May

 

OPTIONAL CONFERENCE TOURS

1200 : varied

1.     New York Orientation Tour

2.     Inside Broadway

3.     September 11 Memorial and Museum  

4.     Garment District Tour

5.     Nosh Tour 

Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

GALA DINNER

18:00 - 22:00
Hilton Midtown - Conference HQ Hotel
CMI Delegates, Accompanying Persons & Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

 

 

Saturday 7 May

OPTIONAL DAY TRIP: America's Cup CRUISE

1030 : 1500
New York Harbor
Cruise, Lunch, Race Watching
Ticket holders
[Dress]

 

 

Sponsorship      Schedule      Conference Hotel      Accompanying Persons Program